?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dresden Dolls in NYC

The Dresden Dolls are playing tomorrow night at Webster Hall, with 4 pretty cool-looking opening acts. Doors open at 6 PM.

eisa, lolitasir and I are going. Tickets are only $25.

All cool people should go so that we have a big group of cool people.

http://www.dresdendolls.com/calendar/index.htm

The Dresden Dolls rock, so, come!

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
nex0s
Apr. 21st, 2006 06:32 pm (UTC)
i already have my tickets.

and no: we've never met. i'm a friend of regyt's, and always see y'all referencing each other so i friended you :)

n.
boymeat
Apr. 21st, 2006 06:49 pm (UTC)
I was wondering who you were.
regyt
Apr. 21st, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, she's just a fun pervy landscape architect who promised to do collaborative brewing with me. ::grin:: Lotsa niftiness.
regyt
Apr. 21st, 2006 06:49 pm (UTC)
Looks like jalenstrix and I are in, assuming I can order tickets (which I'll do right after posting this). So, where are we all meeting, huh, huh, Boymeat? Ooh, it'll be so great to see all of you! And introduce you to my Lisabulous!
boymeat
Apr. 21st, 2006 08:37 pm (UTC)
Veselka at 5?
regyt
Apr. 21st, 2006 08:38 pm (UTC)
Absolutely. Address?
boymeat
Apr. 21st, 2006 08:39 pm (UTC)
luna_littleone
Apr. 21st, 2006 06:37 pm (UTC)
we're hoping to see them at the 9:30 club in DC June.

between that and NIN with Bauhaus it will be a happy June for me!

*bounces*
impgrrl
Apr. 21st, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
We're seeing NIN and Bauhaus too. Yay!
regyt
Apr. 21st, 2006 06:46 pm (UTC)
Ooh! I have to ask if jalenstrix, my incredibly awesome weekend guest, is interested.
boymeat
Apr. 21st, 2006 06:49 pm (UTC)
Please do. We might even have an extra ticket.
regyt
Apr. 21st, 2006 06:49 pm (UTC)
Do you? We're in, and I was about to order ours.
boymeat
Apr. 21st, 2006 06:52 pm (UTC)
Buy only one. You'll buy one off of Sarah.
regyt
Apr. 21st, 2006 06:53 pm (UTC)
Fabulous. Let us plan to meet before the show, then - either right out front or perhaps for dinner first, whichever you please.

::orders one ticket now::
katestine
Apr. 22nd, 2006 01:45 pm (UTC)
Ooh! If you're bringing jalenstrix, I might have to give up my hermitudinity.
pallidbat
Apr. 21st, 2006 06:52 pm (UTC)
Arrrrgh! I want to go! Clearly, I should move up there!
boymeat
Apr. 21st, 2006 06:56 pm (UTC)
Clearly, little girl. ;-)
willowrrain
Apr. 21st, 2006 10:37 pm (UTC)
Dang New Yorkers
*sniffle*
Don't listen to them palidbat, cover your ears. There is fun stuff to do down here too. I'm in the city tonight, we could go... um...
....
....... um.....



hrm...
Push over a cow?
...
That... might be fun.
Or something kind of like fun.
Maybe vaguely funish.

The rest of ya'll enjoy the show!
boymeat
Apr. 21st, 2006 10:44 pm (UTC)
Re: Dang New Yorkers
Clearly you need to come too.
willowrrain
Apr. 22nd, 2006 12:33 am (UTC)
Re: Dang New Yorkers
Yes, well, probably, but isn't that a little off topic. :P

(Sorry, cheeky moment. Couldn't resist.)
boymeat
Apr. 22nd, 2006 05:05 pm (UTC)
Re: Dang New Yorkers
*kisses your cheeks*
njlexi
Apr. 21st, 2006 07:44 pm (UTC)
ACK! *shuffles date book* Have plans, but maybe i can squeeze it in. i would REALLY like to see them ... and with such good company.

Do you any idea how late the show will run?
boymeat
Apr. 21st, 2006 07:57 pm (UTC)
I expect 10, 11? To be honest, it's been so long since I've been to a music show, I have no idea.
njlexi
Apr. 21st, 2006 07:59 pm (UTC)
Really? With doors opening at 6:00? Wow. Probably can't make it, then. i promised to help someone with negotiating something.


Hope to chat with or see you soon.
naudia
Apr. 21st, 2006 09:26 pm (UTC)
WOOT!!!
I saw them in Boston! I even got to meet them :) I've been pimping them to my friends ever since. I had no idea they were coming!! Thank you for posting it!!
impgrrl
Apr. 21st, 2006 10:47 pm (UTC)
They *do* rock.
brehen
Apr. 22nd, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
*Have I told you lately...how much you suck*
boymeat
Apr. 22nd, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC)
And well!
brehen
Apr. 23rd, 2006 02:39 am (UTC)
*hmmmm...sucking at the Dresden Dolls...*Where the "I swear I didn't know..." tee-shirt...*
mistresslego
Apr. 22nd, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
dogcrammit!
of course they're not coming to atlanta this time around :(
we saw them open for nine inch nails last year and fell in love with them. oh well... guess we'll just have to hop a plane to new york and crash the party (ha-ha, i wish). *sigh*
lucky Boymeat.
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )