?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What is Frolicon?

Frolicon is... fine dining. Ruby Tuesdays twice in one day, Waffle House twice in one day.

Frolicon is... lack of sleep. But who can sleep when there is Frolicon?

Frolicon is... loaded classrooms. 30-40 people for piss play, 60-70 people for flogging, 90-100 people for electricity.

Frolicon is... traveling in packs. From walking through the event with my love (kathryntact), my family (lolitasir, holey1, and mglthr), the official hangers on (kathryntact again and cheshlthr), to our expanding pack of southern perverts which included taliakit, nightmareredux, dreamertheresa, feyrieprincess, sirwinterwolf, mistresslego, tgrey, femmetron1, fetishcuriosity and my lovely step-daughter souda and her Daddy.

Frolicon is... bedlam. More parties than one human can possibly attend, and a line sometimes 15-20 deep waiting to get into the dungeon.

Frolicon is... a place to play with your friends. I played with no one new, which is completely different than the norm. But I played with friends and strengthened our bonds and our connections, which I want to be the norm.

Frolicon is... hot fucking play. From the masturbation party, to the strap-on party, to the dark room parties, to the dungeon, people were getting off everywhere. I predictably spent my time in the dungeon, but I definitely had my share of the hotness.

Frolicon is... singletailing sessions that make one faint. She passed out, she burst into hysterical crying and laughing, and she came. All while scaring the ever living bejeesus out of kathryntact and I. (And I'd do it again right now if I could.)

Frolicon is... is NOT a traditional SM/leather event. And praise be to all the gods and goddesses for it. A welcome change of scenery, and a breath of fresh air.

Frolicon is... letting your freak flag fly high. A literal adult playground with joys and ecstasies and revelations for all. If you did not have a good time, it's your fault, not theirs.

Frolicon is... a place for growth. In the midst of all the Dionysian delights, couples can face challenges. It is heartening to learn that they can.

Frolicon is... the only thing that at all makes me wish to live in the south. But I'm not moving.

Frolicon is... taking Monday off to reground yourself on reality. I feel no shame. OK, maybe a little. ;-)

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
boy_cru
Apr. 14th, 2009 04:05 am (UTC)
i'm going next year dammit!
boymeat
Apr. 14th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
Your eyes would have bugged out of their head. I swear if you go, we're gonna need a volunteer behind you with a mop and bucket for all the drool you will leave behind.
boy_cru
Apr. 14th, 2009 04:47 am (UTC)
please make sure said volunteer is raunchy enough so that at the end of the event, said bucket of drool isn't wasted. not one drop.

thank you. and remember, you swore.
t_rex
Apr. 14th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
>Frolicon is... the only thing that at all makes me wish to live in the south. But I'm not moving.

You mean the sweet tea, warm weather, and Southern hospitality don't figure into that equation?
boymeat
Apr. 14th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
I've read stories that teach the reader to be wary of gorgeous sirens and their temptations. You're gonna need to sweeten the pot some more. ;-)

Edited at 2009-04-14 04:10 am (UTC)
danbearnyc
Apr. 14th, 2009 04:17 am (UTC)
Goodbye, Ruby Tuesday!
tgrey
Apr. 14th, 2009 06:14 am (UTC)
Re: Goodbye, Ruby Tuesday!
danbearnyc
Apr. 14th, 2009 02:46 pm (UTC)
Re: Goodbye, Ruby Tuesday!
Oh, everyone knows that! There's even a video of them prepping the "accident." Still doesn't mean it's not fun.
branwyn32
Apr. 14th, 2009 04:17 am (UTC)
Fabulously said and agreed with 100% :D


And Frolicon really is one of the few reason to live here, LOL. Southern hospitality is a myth...they're just as rude as us New Yorkers, they just say "Bless your heart" and smile after insulting you. :p
mistresslego
Apr. 14th, 2009 04:36 am (UTC)
thank you sooo much for inviting me to be your demo bottom for the electricity play panel... i only wish it could've gone on for a bit longer ;) i was really hoping to get to really play with you again this year, but unfortunately that did not happen :( hopefully next year it will (assuming that we don't meet again before then)... tgrey suggested the idea of a "dance card"... heh. it might not be a bad idea. anyway, it was lovely (as always) seeing you and the rest of "the crew" again! next year can't come quick enough...
boymeat
Apr. 14th, 2009 04:38 am (UTC)
I would love to figure out a way for us to see each other again before another year is gone. You're welcome anytime you want to visit NYC.
tgrey
Apr. 14th, 2009 06:14 am (UTC)
we may have to take you up on that.
souda
Apr. 14th, 2009 05:34 pm (UTC)
So my only question is...

... am I not southern, or am I not a pervert?

;-p


I really liked how Sharrin Specter put in the Running with Staplers class... "There really is something for everyone here!"

^_^
boymeat
Apr. 14th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
Ack! Corrected. :-)
souda
Apr. 15th, 2009 01:36 pm (UTC)
Yay!

*does the happy dance of inclusion*

Although I suppose that means my inner emo kid will have to stop angst-gasming now... ;-p
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )