?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh Friday, why aren't you here yet?

I'm practically counting the hours until 7 PM Friday. That is because at 7 PM on Friday, I board Delta Flight #6479 to Columbus Ohio. As some of you know, I'll be teaching two classes for Ohio Leatherfest.

This weekend is good on so many levels. One, I get to spend nice, quality time with two very special friends. Two, I get to play. Three, I get to play lots. Four, see two and three.

But, right this second, the reason I am most looking forward to it is that I am getting the hell out of this city. I need to go, be away, leave all the swiftly-growing piles of crap that is here and be away from it all. Leave people, situations, drama, everything behind for a weekend. Escape.

You know something... I've heard that escape is always the worst option, that it is the immature thing to do. I don't care. I'm doing it anyway. And I'm looking forward to it.

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
sol3
Aug. 11th, 2003 09:22 am (UTC)
I don't think short term escapes are the worst option. There's something to be said for getting away to clear your head, shift your scenery, etc...

When it's a bad option, when it's the immature thing, is when it's running away without looking/coming back, leaving your problems and pain behind in the hopes that it won't follow you (though, they always seem to, somehow).

But for a weekend? Get away : )
trouble841
Aug. 11th, 2003 09:24 am (UTC)
It is going to be a very long week, isn't it?

I wanna go to sleep and wake up Thursday night when *my* party starts.
luna_littleone
Aug. 11th, 2003 09:26 am (UTC)
You have soooo needed this.

I'm excited for you!
kkkkkkkkat
Aug. 11th, 2003 10:10 am (UTC)
Yay, escape!
rdhdsnippet
Aug. 11th, 2003 10:46 am (UTC)
I've heard that escape is always the worst option, that it is the immature thing to do. I don't care. I'm doing it anyway. And I'm looking forward to it.
I disagree. Sometimes running away IS the answer. You just have to know what you're running away from.

However, taking a much-needed vacation isn't running away. :o) I hope you have a blast!
kahoki
Aug. 11th, 2003 03:37 pm (UTC)
You are not running away so much as giving yourself a much needed break from dealing with all of that. Consider it a 3-day pass to Tokyo that you hoodwinked Col. Blake out of rather than being up to your elbows in a difficult situation.

Nothing wrong about treating yourself right, as you aren't leaving anyone holding the bag in your absence.
meapet
Aug. 11th, 2003 06:17 pm (UTC)
you can always come visit here during moving weekend in august! That's a good weekend away too!!! If I could I'd try to get you ont he turnaround on the 5th, but I don't have that kinda clout yet.... :(
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )