?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oh what a beautiful moooooorning!

OK, something is clearly wrong with me. I casually went to bed at 11:30 PM last night, woke up relaxed and alert before my alarm clock. I think something happened in Ohio... something involving alien abductions, cupid shooting arrows madly across the sky, eros flying away cackling, and the demons and faeries of the like that Piers Anthony could only dream of. So bizarre.

Yet, the good life continues. Last night, nice, casual schmoozing with friends, interspersed with wonderful phone conversations (thank god for nationwide long distance included). Tonight, De La Guarda with my sis (Brazilian percussion... mmmmmm). This weekend, a play date with a very special girl.

I could get used to this. *giggle*

Still waiting for other LJ reports from the weekend. You know who you are.

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
trouble841
Aug. 20th, 2003 07:33 am (UTC)
You're *giggling* this morning?

I'm afraid. Very, very afraid.
chantryss
Aug. 20th, 2003 07:33 am (UTC)
Now perhaps you can see why the Midwest has the largest concentration of kinksters in the US. DOn't believe me, do a check on yahoo groups ( and their content) based on Region. LOL. I guess its from growing up hiding out in all those corn fields and hay lofts! LOL.

Hugs...
gatopreto
Aug. 20th, 2003 10:43 am (UTC)
I am glad that I am not the only blissed-out mofo this humpday.
luna_littleone
Aug. 20th, 2003 11:56 am (UTC)
I still hate you for having those tickets. ;)
vampymaus
Aug. 20th, 2003 09:29 pm (UTC)
It's times like these that I'm bummed we're far away.

1) Want to hang with you

2) Want to go to great music stuff with you

3) Want to hear the scoop on live

meh
boymeat
Aug. 21st, 2003 09:49 am (UTC)
I want too! Lots!

Are you two gonna sign up for TNG3?
zamion
Aug. 21st, 2003 09:36 pm (UTC)
I'm working on it, I'm working on it! You guys made my head all foggy....do it again!

Something happened to you in Ohio? Nah, never....not YOU.... ::wink:: Come back and see us anytime, I have a shit load of more ideas for your next visit.
boymeat
Aug. 22nd, 2003 06:34 am (UTC)
I want to hear some of these ideas...
tcb
Aug. 21st, 2003 10:12 pm (UTC)
yay :)

glad to hear you had a great weekend and such a continued afterglow!
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )