?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

COOOOL!!!!

*deep breath*

So, it finally stopped raining so I went to the bike shop to pick up my bike and there it was! and it was pretty and shiny and beautiful and allllllllllll mine! and I bought a helmet because I'm supposed to so I don't hurt myself and it's black and slick and makes me look like a real big dork.

*big breath*

So I said thank you to the nice man and went outside and sat on my bike for the first time ever! and I pedaled to the corner and tried to play with the gear shifting thing and what do you know, I knocked the chain right off of the bike... before I got to the corner. so I went back to the nice man who laughed and showed me how to fix it and I blushed and said thank you and went right back out and put back on my dorky helmet and rode to... lolitasir's house! but she was busy and naked and didn't want to come down and told me to go and play by myself...

Not that kind of play! Pervert.

*big breath*

So I called up eisa and told her to go to the boat basin in Riverside Park and meet me there with the Puppy Monster and she said when and I said NOW! and she said OK I have time to take a shower and I smiled and said no you don't! and I pedaled into the park and I rode really really fast and it was fun! and I passed people running and got to the boat basin way before silly Sarah so I sat on the bench and stared at my bike in awe like I was staring at my first pair of breasts.

*big breath*

And she showed up and said NEAT! and I said YEAH! and I modeled the helmet and she agreed I look like a dork. And we sat and talked and then she went for sushi yum yum and I went to bike some more so I got back on and started to pedal south and I kept going and going until I was all the way at the Intrepid! WOW! And I saw the water and ducks and geese all along the path and pretty people jogging and cool forgotten about metal thingies and it was so neat cause I've never been in these places before and like I was biking there on my brand new bike!

*big breath*

So I stopped at the Intrepid because I knew if I didn't I would have wound up in Brooklyn because I just didn't want to stop and I went to a machine and got a drink and just stood there and drank and smiled while people looked at me funny. It might have been because I was so happy... or because I look like a dork in that silly helmet. Ha! and then I got back on my bike and pedaled ALL the way back home except I missed my stop! or something but I soon found myself on 104th street which wasn't so bad so I got out of the park and went home.

*big breath*

And I'm all dirty because of all the puddles I went through and I'm kinda sweaty and nasty but that's ok because I kind of like that. Hee. And I really remembered how! like really how, not just kind of how. ok starting was kind of hard but I figured it out and I wasn't at all weebly-wobbly ok maybe just a little but just at the beginning and I figured it out and stuff. but I still don't know how to really use the gear shifty thingy but that's ok I learn sometime. and my legs sometimes burned a little but that's because I'm a fat dork and I didn't mind one bit and I kind of liked it. Weird!!!!

FUN!!!!!!!!!!

*pant pant pant*

And I didn't fall once! Ok, just once... but that was once I was in my house and forgot there was a bike there and I tripped over it. Hee!

*thud*

Comments

( 33 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
dawnmarie727
Jun. 8th, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
very cute post :)
coyotegoth
Jun. 8th, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC)
Hee :) This makes me want to take mine out for a spin.
haptotrope
Jun. 9th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
ride ride ride!
haptotrope
Jun. 8th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC)
I passed people running and got to the boat basin way before silly Sarah so I sat on the bench and stared at my bike in awe like I was staring at my first pair of breasts.

brilliant. may i metaquote?

(I'm glad you heart your bike... I heart my bike(s)
boymeat
Jun. 9th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
You most certainly can. I really do like it. I need to learn shifting, and figure out a position to allow my bum not to hurt, but I'm going to enjoy this.
(no subject) - haptotrope - Jun. 9th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
msdaisy
Jun. 9th, 2006 12:09 am (UTC)
yay bike! I hope you continue to enjoy riding it this much! :)
rightkindofme
Jun. 9th, 2006 12:19 am (UTC)
You are the cutest thing ever.
eric_mathgeek
Jun. 9th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC)
HEE!!

A dork perhaps, but a lickable one. :)
nex0s
Jun. 9th, 2006 12:36 am (UTC)
YAY BIKES!

n.
cleovale
Jun. 9th, 2006 01:21 am (UTC)
OMG... someone sounds... *little* with glee! :D
luna_littleone
Jun. 9th, 2006 01:27 am (UTC)
what kind of gear shifts do you have?
grips or triggers?

I started with grips and had Tone swap them out for triggers. Easier to control.
boymeat
Jun. 9th, 2006 01:22 pm (UTC)
Triggers, I believe.
(no subject) - luna_littleone - Jun. 9th, 2006 01:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
nyssimi
Jun. 9th, 2006 01:34 am (UTC)
Clearly we need a picture with you modeling your bike and helmet. :)
glowroper
Jun. 9th, 2006 03:59 am (UTC)
I vote yes please!
deafdyke
Jun. 9th, 2006 01:39 am (UTC)
Too much fun! I miss my bike. I used to ride all the way from capitol hill in DC to Leesburg, Va, for very much the same reasons.... now I want to get another one!

Look both ways, and alway wear your helmet, dork!

rosefox
Jun. 9th, 2006 01:58 am (UTC)
OMG SO CUTE!

I've been wanting a bike for ages. I love my Rollerblades but sometimes only a bike will do.
(Deleted comment)
pyrogenic
Jun. 9th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
By an incredibly strange coincidence, I just picked up my bike from an overhaul this evening. It's been stored away for several years now. I rode. It was fun. And so quick! Yay for bikes.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 33 comments — Leave a comment )