?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I must Flea... but how?

dahling and I have made it our mission to make it to the Fetish Fair Fleamarket this year. She must see friends and demonstrate that despite popular belief, I have not killed her or brainwashed her to become my little slave (oh but what a wonderful fantasy... the second part that is... you perv.)

BUT! We have a problem. We have no lodging... the host hotel is completely sold out (and has been since practically the last Flea.) The "overflow" hotel is equally expensive while probably being much less attractive, and is 3.5 miles away. So, yah, we could do that... but do we want to?

SO! The point. Yes, we finally get past my longwindedness and actually come to some sort of conclusive result of this rambly post that still insists on going on and on and on and on....

THUS! If you have actually made it this far (you deserve a medal, really...) Are you going to the Flea? Do you want to host us two vagabonds who will flirt and play and shop and work their way through the Flea, yet still be charming guests who will make you smile and laugh and feel full of glee? Do have recommendations for lodging that are owned by people who won't take one look at us and laugh while locking the front door? Or do you just want to laugh in our faces and say ha ha ha I have a hotel room and you don't, losers?

AND! this is the end.

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
viviane212
Jan. 6th, 2007 09:59 pm (UTC)
What about a bed & breakfast?
http://tinyurl.com/y42a3x
tweekie
Jan. 6th, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
Bed & Breakfasts + BDSM noises = a BAAAAAAAD scene!!!
viviane212
Jan. 7th, 2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
Oops. I thought they were just needed a room to bunk.
cleovale
Jan. 6th, 2007 10:25 pm (UTC)
you know we'd be happy to.. but we wont be in the host hotel (if we get off of our assets and find a room) and 6 ppl in a room would be... well, it might be fun ;) but it would be crowded :D Im sure there will be plenty of offers for you 2... :) we can, however, get you guys back and forth tho from the flea/hotel, if you get a room at the one further away.

hooray, I get to meet Dahling, finally :)
redwitch
Jan. 7th, 2007 12:58 am (UTC)
completely off topic
but that is the Coolest Icon Ever (tm).

:-)
cleovale
Jan. 7th, 2007 01:08 am (UTC)
Re: completely off topic
Thanks! Feel free to lift it. :D
boymeat
Jan. 7th, 2007 03:11 am (UTC)
So you will be there? *looks up to check to see if the sky is falling* You mean we'll actually see each other??? Wow!

Hmmm... I can put you to work, too. This is good.

cleovale
Jan. 8th, 2007 12:45 am (UTC)
it Is a minor miracle.. *grin* work? erm.. I dunno..would that be fun work or annoying work? ;)
boymeat
Jan. 8th, 2007 03:43 pm (UTC)
I think it could be fun. We need to work the vendors for Leather Pride Night.
cleovale
Jan. 8th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
Im sure I could be persuaded to help out. :)
dangerousface
Jan. 6th, 2007 10:38 pm (UTC)
My roommate
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<lj-user="on_reserve">') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

My roommate <lj-user="on_reserve"> has an extra room. I'll see if she's given it away yet.
boymeat
Jan. 7th, 2007 03:11 am (UTC)
I would love it if you could. Thanks!
katestine
Jan. 6th, 2007 10:58 pm (UTC)
And how exactly were you planning to get to the Flea in the first place without a car?

Try calling the overflow and not identifying yourself as associated with the event - you'll get a better rate.
purplepathos
Jan. 7th, 2007 01:32 am (UTC)
I booked my room at the Comfort Inn through their online reservation system, without even realizing at the time that it *was* the overflow hotel, and got a rate of $72 plus 9.something percent tax per night.
boymeat
Jan. 7th, 2007 03:12 am (UTC)
Now that is interesting. Thank you!
boymeat
Jan. 7th, 2007 03:12 am (UTC)
I'm probably using the PimpDaddyVan(tm)

Need the van's storage space as I'll be working the event for LPN.
kkkkkkkkat
Jan. 7th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
I don't suppose you have room for a couple of passengers?
boymeat
Jan. 8th, 2007 03:44 pm (UTC)
I might. E-mail me and we'll talk.
tweekie
Jan. 6th, 2007 11:02 pm (UTC)
I would definitely recommend making a reservation at the backup hotel, just in case - you can always cancel if you don't end up needing it, but you can't get one last-minute if it sells out.

They are running shuttles between the hotels, and they are promising more of them than in previous years.
kittymel
Jan. 7th, 2007 12:09 am (UTC)
Are you referring to the Fetish Fair Fleamarket in Atlanta?
boymeat
Jan. 7th, 2007 03:13 am (UTC)
Nope, Boston.
kittymel
Jan. 7th, 2007 03:16 pm (UTC)
Well, can't help with Boston, but we can help you out with housing for the Atlanta event later this spring!
goat
Jan. 7th, 2007 01:14 am (UTC)
Ted and I can offer crash space. :)
goat
Jan. 7th, 2007 01:32 am (UTC)
err, in our house. with, at the very least, a nice futon, but possibly a real queen sized bed.
passionandsoul
Jan. 8th, 2007 06:49 pm (UTC)
If Cecilia gives Hunter and I our own hoel room as I think is the plan (I find out later this week I hope), and you're ok beingf away for a few hours when I have a session, I may be able to help.
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )